Closing date for entries—Monday 31st August 2015

Entry Fee: £11.00

Prize Money: 1st £20.00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

 

Judges: Weald of Kent Ploughing Match Association

Chief Steward: Q Waring

Stewards:T Burrough, R Coles, M Cornwell, R Ellis, J Gribble, T Gribble, W Hecks,  T Monnington, M Pile, F Wettern, J White, M Lewis

Site Plan: D Ellis

Class 1Tractor & Trailer Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                  The Stormont Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                  Kindly sponsored by Southern Farmers Ltd

Class 2 – Tractor & Vintage Mounted Plough (Open Class) – tractor and plough to be pre 1960—two furrows or more

                 The Lower Barn Trophy  presented on behalf the late A O Godsmark will be awarded to the winner.

                  Kindly sponsored by R W Green Limited

Class 2a – Special Class for Ferguson Tractors & Ferguson Plough (Open Class) —tractor and vintage mounted plough – Tractor and Plough to be pre 1960 and as manufactured—two furrows or more

                  The John Craig Memorial Trophy  will be awarded to the winner

                  Kindly sponsored by Yeowarts Agricultural Ltd

Class 3Tractor & Mounted Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                 The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                  Kindly sponsored by Burden Bros Agric Ltd

Class 4Tractor & Reversible Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                 The Shell U.K. Oil Shield will be awarded to the winner

                 Kindly sponsored by Haynes Agricultural Ltd

Class 5Tractor & Reversible Plough (Local Class) – two furrows or more.

1st Prize winner to enter Class 4 for 3 years

                 The Bishopstone Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                 Kindly sponsored by M D J Light Bros

Class 6 – Classic Mounted Class—for Tractors from 1960 to 1976.

1st Prize winner to enter Class 3 for 3 years

                 The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                 Kindly sponsored by Mrs M E H Pile & Sons

Class 7 – Special Class for persons under 21 (Open Class)

To be judged out of any Class

                The Frank Eede Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                 Kindly sponsored by D & D Construction

Class 8 – Tractor & Mounted Plough (Local Class)

                 For competitors who have not won First Prize at any Ploughing Match 

                 The Bob Pile Trophy  will be awarded to the winner

                 Kindly sponsored by E O Culverwell Ltd

 

Champion’s Prize

The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy

will be awarded for the  Best Work on the Day 

Reserve Champion’s Prize

The George Coleman Memorial Trophy

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply