Results

RESULTS 2016 COMPETITIONS

 

Ploughing Classes

Class 1     The Stormont Trophy – K Hammant

Class 2     The Lower Barn Trophy – T Smith

Class 2a    John Craig Memorial Trophy – WF Cottingham

Class 3     The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – WA Parsons

Class 4     The Shell UK Oil Shield – G Butler

Class 5      The Bishopstone Trophy – R Empringham-Green

Class 6      The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – I Linch

Class 7      The Frank Eede Trophy – No entries

Class 8       The Bob Pile Trophy – P Symonds

Class 9       The Dawson Trophy – R Fermor

Class 10      The Maskell Shield – I Linch

Class 11      The Barclays Bank Shield – I Williams

Reserve Champion — The George Coleman Trophy – WA Parsons

Champion — The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – I Linch

Corn & Hay Classes

Best sample of corn     The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy — J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best bale of hay           The Malling Trophy — B Hobden

Farm Classes 

25-500 acres                The Tufton Beamish Trophy — Mrs E Buchanan

501 – 1000 acres         The Cuckmere Trophy – P W Taylor and Partners                                                    

1001 – 2000 acres       The Coombe Place Trophy –  H M Stroude

2001 acres and over   The Brookside Trophy — J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Organic Farm               The Organic Trophy — Mrs E Buchanan

Dairy Herd Classes   

200 cows and under                The Hillside Trophy — E J Gribble

201 cows and over                  The Stevenson Challenge Trophy — J D Courtney

In calf heifers                          The J Harris Robinson Trophy — W A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Beef Herd Classes     

50 cows and under                  The Southerham Trophy — P W Taylor & Partners

51 cows and over                    The CF Russell Memorial Trophy — Norton Farm Partnership

Sheep Flock Classes

500 ewes and under              The D W Gribble Cup – F P Russell Farms

501 ewes and over                 The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy — R T Masters

Growing Crop Classes 

Best piece of corn                  The Northease Challenge Trophy — J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less  The Broyle Challenge Trophy — RD Monnington

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses                      The Iford Trophy — H R Walton

Field Crop Classes       

Best Field Fodder Maize                 The Botting Challenge Trophy — W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Ley or Permanent Pasture    The Packham Trophy — W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Silage                                         The Swanborough Trophy — Sutton Hall Farms

Best Maize Silage                             The Broyle House Trophy — W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Hedge Laying Classes

Best piece of Hedging                    The Stanmer Trophy — G Moore

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area — The Plashett Silver Trophy – C Gilligan

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition — Laughton and Distric Shield — F Dunk

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth — The Fred Mouland Trophy — B Little

The Points Trophies  

Farm 500 acres of less — Yeoman Trophy — Mrs E Buchanan

Farm 501 acres or more — The Golden Jubilee Trophy — H J Hecks & Son

Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – no entries


Warning: Use of undefined constant php - assumed 'php' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /homepages/6/d155972373/htdocs/laughton-ploughing/wp-content/themes/LAUGHTON/loop-page.php on line 36