Results 2017

RESULTS 2017 COMPETITIONS

Ploughing Class

Class 1 The Stormont Trophy- S Tingley

Class 2 The Lower Barn Trophy- T Smith

Class 2a John Craig Memorial Trophy – W F Cottington

Class 3 The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – W A Parsons

Class 4 The Shell UK Oil – D Dadswell

Class 5 The Bishopstone Trophy – D Cannings

Class 6 The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – I Linch

Class 7 The Frank Eede Trophy- No entries

Class 8 The Bob Pile Trophy – A Pemberton

Class 9 The Dawson Trophy- R Head

Class 10 The Maskell Shield- H Sheffield

Class 11 The Barclays Bank Shield – G Winter

Reserve Champion—The George Coleman Trophy- D Cannings

Champion—The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – I Linch

Corn & Hay Classes

Best sample of corn— The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy –John Monnington Farms

Best bale of hay—The Malling Trophy – A Brinkhurst

Farm Classes 25-500 acres The Tufton Beamish Trophy— A Brinkhurst

501 – 1000 acres The Cuckmere Trophy- P W Taylor & Partners

1001 – 2000 acres The Coombe Place Trophy – H & M Stroude

2000 acres and over The Brookside Trophy— C H Ellis Ltd

Organic Farm The Organic Trophy— No Entries

Dairy Herd Classes

200 cows and under The Hillside Trophy—Sutton Hall

201 cows and over The Stevenson Challenge Trophy – W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

In calf heifers The J Harris Robinson Trophy— H J Hecks & Son

Beef Herd Classes

50 cows and under The Southerham Trophy— Mrs E Buchanan

51 cows and over The CF Russell Memorial Trophy— A R Peters & Son

Sheep Flock Classes

500 Ewes and under- The D W Gribble Trophy – Douglas Partners

501 Ewes and over — The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy— Masters Farms

Growing Crop Classes

Best piece of corn— The Northease Challenge Trophy—J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less— The Broyle Challenge Trophy —R D Monnington

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses—The Iford Trophy— H J Hecks & Son

Field Crop Classes

Best Field Fodder Maize—The Botting Challenge Trophy— H J Hecks & Son

Best Ley or Permanent Pasture—The Packham Trophy— Sutton Hall

Best Silage—The Swanborough Trophy— J D Courtney

Best Maize Silage – The Broyle House Trophy- W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Hedge Laying Classes

Best piece of Hedging—The Stanmer Trophy— Gary Moore

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area—The Plashett Silver Trophy— Mike Bentley

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition—Shield— Tony Gallow

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth—The Fred Mouland Trophy— David Droscher

The Points Trophies

Farm 500 acres of less—Yeoman Trophy— 1st A Brinkhurst 2nd = Mrs Buchanan & R D Monnington

Farm 501 acres or more—The Golden Jubilee Trophy— 1st H J Hecks & Son 2nd C H Ellis Ltd

Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – Barry Sinden of Gibraltar Farm 46 years

Comments are closed.