Results 2016

RESULTS 2016 COMPETITIONS

Ploughing Classes

Class 1 The Stormont Trophy- K Hammant

Class 2 The Lower Barn Trophy- T Smith

Class 2a John Craig Memorial Trophy – W F Cottington

Class 3 The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – W A Parsons

Class 4 The Shell UK Oil – G Butler

Class 5 The Bishopstone Trophy – R Empringham-Green

Class 6 The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – Ian Linch

Class 7 The Frank Eede Trophy- no entries

Class 8 The Bob Pile Trophy – P Symonds

Class 9 The Dawson Trophy- R Fermor

Class 10 The Maskell Shield- I Linch

Class 11 The Barclays Bank Shield – Ian Williams

Reserve Champion—The George Coleman Trophy- W A Parsons

Champion—The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy –I Linch

Corn & Hay Classes

Best sample of corn— The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy— J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best bale of hay—The Malling Trophy— B Hobden

Farm Classes 25-500 acres The Tufton Beamish Trophy— Mrs E Buchanan

501 – 1000 acres The Cuckmere Trophy- P.W. Taylor & Partners

1001 – 2000 acres The Coombe Place Trophy- H & M Stroude

2001 acres and over The Brookside Trophy— J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Organic Farm The Organic Trophy— Mrs E Buchanan

Dairy Herd Classes

200 cows and under The Hillside Trophy—E J Gribble

201 cows and over The Stevenson Challenge Trophy—J D Courtney

In calf heifers The J Harris Robinson Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Beef Herd Classes

50 cows and under The Southerham Trophy—P W Taylor & Partners

51 cows and over The CF Russell Memorial Trophy—Norton Farm Partnership

Sheep Flock Classes

500 Ewes and under- The D W Gribble Trophy – F P Russell Farms

501 Ewes and over —The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy—R T Masters

Growing Crop Classes

Best piece of corn— The Northease Challenge Trophy—J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less— The Broyle Challenge Trophy —R D Monnington

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses—The Iford Trophy— H R Walton

Field Crop Classes

Best Field Fodder Maize—The Botting Challenge Trophy— W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Ley or Permanent Pasture—The Packham Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Silage—The Swanborough Trophy— Sutton Hall Farms

Best Maize Silage – The Broyle House Trophy— W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Hedge Laying Classes

Best piece of Hedging—The Stanmer Trophy— G Moore

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area—The Plashett Silver Trophy—C Gilligan

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition—Laughton & District Shield—F Dunk

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth—The Fred Mouland Trophy—B Little

The Points Trophies

Farm 500 acres of less—Yeoman Trophy— Mrs Buchanan

Farm 501 acres or more—The Golden Jubilee Trophy— H J Hecks & Son

Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – no entries

 

Comments are closed.