Results 2011

Ploughing Classes

Class 1    Tractor & trailer plough open K E Hammant—The Stormont Trophy

Class 2    Tractor & vintage mounted plough  T Smith—The Lower Barn Trophy

Class 2a  Ferguson tractors & plough open    ARG Harmer—John Craig Memorial Trophy

Class 3    Tractor & mounted plough open      C Fryer—The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy

Class 4    Tractor & reversible plough open    J Seale—The Shell UK Oil Shield 

Class 5     Tractor & reversible plough local   B Sinden—The Bishopstone Trophy

Class 6     Classic mounted class                     B Little—The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy

Class 7     Young person under 21 local                   H Gribble—The Frank Eede Trophy

Class 8     Tractor & mounted plough local    J Brinkhurst—The Bob Pile Trophy

Class 9     Best maintained tractor & plough pre 1960      No entants—The Dawson Trophy

Class 10   Best maintained tractor and plough 1960 onwards I Linch—The Maskell Shield

Class 11    Horse Ploughing                            I Winter—The Barclays Bank Shield

 

Champion                    Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy         J Seale

Reserve Champion      The George Coleman Memorial Trophy          B Little

 

Corn & Hay Classes

Best sample of cornThe Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy—J Monnington Farms

Best bale of hayThe Malling Trophy—A R Peters & Son

 

Farm Classes 

    25-500 acres               The Tufton Beamish Trophy—A K Barr

501—800 acres           The Cuckmere Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington)  Ltd

801—1000 acres         The Coombe Place Trophy—P W Taylor & Partners

1001 acres and over    The Brookside Trophy—C H Ellis Ltd

Organic Farm             The Organic Trophy—Copwood Farm

 

Dairy Herd Classes   

200 cows and under    The Hillside Trophy—J S Pile (Farms) Ltd

201 cows and over      The Stevenson Challenge Trophy—J D Courtney

In calf heifers              The J Harris Robinson Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

 

Beef Herd Classes     

50 cows and under      The Southerham Trophy—Bradfords Farm

51 cows and over        The CF Russell Memorial Trophy—M F & J C Cornwell

 

Sheep Flock Classes

The Best Sheep Flock  The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy—R T Masters

 

Growing Crop Classes 

Best piece of cornThe Northease Challenge Trophy—MF & JC Cornwell

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less The Broyle Challenge Trophy—R & S Monnington

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulse – The Iford Trophy— S West

 

Field Crop Classes       

Best field of Potatoes or Fodder MaizeThe Botting Challenge Trophy—EJ & TH Gribble

Best Ley or Permanent PastureThe Packham Trophy—Isfield Place

Best SilageThe Swanborough Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Maize SilageThe Broyle House Trophy—Mrs MEH Pile

 

Hedge Laying Classes

Best piece of HedgingThe Stanmer Trophy—B Whittaker

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society areaThe Plashett Silver Trophy—S Mockford

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competitionShield—R Taylor

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growthThe Fred Mouland Trophy—P Hart

 

The Points Trophies  

Farm 500 acres of lessYeoman Trophy—R & S Monnington

Farm 501 acres or moreThe Golden Jubilee Trophy—A R Peters & Son

Comments are closed.