Results 2013

RESULTS 2013 COMPETITIONS

 

Ploughing Classes      

            Class 1     The Stormont Trophy- J T Stevens

            Class 2     The Lower Barn Trophy – M Moore           

            Class 2a    John Craig Memorial Trophy – R Cottington

            Class 3     The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – W A Parsons

            Class 4     The Shell UK Oil Shield – M Clark

            Class 5      The Bishopstone Trophy – S Hook

            Class 6      The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – M Leadbetter    

            Class 7      The Frank Eede Trophy – S Saunders

            Class 8       The Bob Pile Trophy – G R Dicker

            Class 9       The Dawson Trophy – G Piper

            Class 10      The Maskell Shield – I Linch

            Class 11      The Barclays Bank Shield – G Winter

            Reserve Champion—The George Coleman Trophy- Martin Clark

            Champion—The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – Mark Leadbetter

 

Corn & Hay Classes

            Best sample of corn— The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy— C H Ellis Ltd

            Best bale of hay—The Malling Trophy—A Brinkhurst

 

Farm Classes 

            25-500 acres                The Tufton Beamish Trophy — R & S Monnington

            501 – 1000 acres         1st The Cuckmere Trophy – W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

                                                    2nd The Coombe Place Trophy –  A R Peters & Son

            1001 acres and over    The Brookside Trophy — H J Hecks & Son

            Organic Farm               The Organic Trophy — Copwood Farms

 

Dairy Herd Classes   

            200 cows and under                The Hillside Trophy — H J Hecks & Son

            201 cows and over                  The Stevenson Challenge Trophy — P Rossi

            In calf heifers                          The J Harris Robinson Trophy — J D Courtney

 

Beef Herd Classes     

            50 cows and under                  The Southerham Trophy — Masters Farms

            51 cows and over                    The CF Russell Memorial Trophy — D C Robinson

 

Sheep Flock Classes
            500 ewes and under Sheep Flock – J & M Craig
            501 ewes and over Sheep Flock — The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy — R T Masters

 

Growing Crop Classes 

            Best piece of corn                    The Northease Challenge Trophy — J H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

            Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less — The Broyle Challenge Trophy — R & S Monnington

            Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses — The Iford Trophy — P & D Lewis

 

Field Crop Classes       

            Best Field Fodder Maize — The Botting Challenge Trophy — M F & J C Cornwell

            Best Ley or Permanent Pasture — The Packham Trophy — W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

            Best Silage                                 The Swanborough Trophy — E J Gribble

            Best Maize Silage                     The Broyle House Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd– 2012 Crop

 

Hedge Laying Classes

       Best piece of Hedging                    The Stanmer Trophy— P Matthews

       Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area — The Plashett Silver Trophy – M Bentley

       Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition — Shield — No entires

       Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth — The Fred Mouland Trophy — R Whittaker

 

The Points Trophies  

            Farm 500 acres of less — Yeoman Trophy — R & S Monnington

            Farm 501 acres or more — The Golden Jubilee Trophy — J D Courtney

Comments are closed.