General Rules of the Ploughing

GENERAL RULES OF THE PLOUGHING

  • 1. That all meetings and ploughing matches of the Association shall be held in the Parishes mentioned on Page 17 of the schedule hereof and not elsewhere.
  • 2.  That the object of this Association shall be the encouragement of good ploughing,and such purpose as        may be determined by the Committee.
  • 3.  That the Ploughing Match shall take place in the Autumn of each year, and that Prizes shall be awarded to the ploughmen at the Ploughing Match.
  • 4.  That there be an entrance fee of  £15.00 for every Ploughman entering he competition.
  • 5.  Two or more competent judges to be appointed by the Committee to award the prizes for Ploughing.
  • 6.  Those members who intend to send competitors must send notice to the Secretary, stating which class they will plough in, with the names of the competitors on the form to be detached here from, on or before Monday 30th     August 2021 on which date all entries will be closed.
  • 7.  All plough competitors shall start at 9.30 am.  Ploughs to be on the ground at 9.00 am.
  • 8.  The draw for plots will be made prior to the Ploughing Match by the Chairman and Vice Chairman.

RULES  AND MARKING OF INDIVIDUAL PLOUGHING CLASSES

                Rules and marking for the individual Ploughing Classes will be as  per the Sussex Ploughing            Championship Classes, which are available from the Secretary on request and will be distributed to the Competitors together with final instructions.                 

                Winners may be invited to represent the Laughton & District Agricultural Society at the Sussex Ploughing Championship

PLOUGHING CLASSES

Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021

Entry Fee: £15.00

Prize Money: 1st £20.00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

                                                      Judges: to be confirmed                                                              

Chief Steward:  Q Waring

Stewards:

T Burrough, R Coles, S Broadway, M Kirby,

W Hecks, H Monnington, M Pile, J Courtney.

Site Plan: D. Ellis

Class 1                   Tractor & Trailer Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                                The Stormont Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by Southern Farmers Ltd

Class 1a                   Horticultural Plough (Open Class) – single furrow

                                GPP Tankard will be awarded to the winner

                                Kindly sponsored by GPP Maintenance Ltd

Class 2                   Tractor & Vintage Mounted Plough (Open Class) – tractor and plough to be pre 1960—two                         furrows or more

                                The Lower Barn Trophy will be awarded to the winner.

                                Kindly sponsored by Haynes Agricultural Ltd

Class 2a                Special Class for Ferguson Tractors & Ferguson Plough (Open Class) —tractor and                                    vintage mounted plough – Tractor and Plough to be pre 1960 and as manufactured—two                                              furrows or more

                                The John Craig Memorial Trophy  will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by Yeowarts Agricultural Ltd

Class 3                   Tractor & Mounted Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                                The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by RLG Tyres

Class 4                   Tractor & Reversible Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.

                                The Shell U.K. Oil Shield will be awarded to the winner

Class 5                   Tractor & Reversible Plough (Local Class) – two furrows or more.

                                1st Prize winner to enter Class 4 for 3 years

                                The Bishopstone Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by M D J Light Bros

Class 6                   Classic Mounted Class—for Tractors from 1960 to 1976.       

                                The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by Mrs M E H Pile & Sons

Class 7                   Special Class for persons under 26 (Open Class)

                                * please note increase in age group from 21 to 26 yrs *

                                To be judged out of any Class

                                The Frank Eede Trophy will be awarded to the winner

Class 8                   Tractor & Mounted Plough (Local Class)

                                For competitors who have not won First Prize at any Ploughing Match 

                                The Bob Pile Trophy  will be awarded to the winner

                                kindly sponsored by E O Culverwell Ltd

Champion’s Prize

The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy

will be awarded for the  Best Work on the Day

Reserve Champion’s Prize

The George Coleman Memorial Trophy

 MAINTAINED TRACTOR & PLOUGH CLASSES

Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021

Entry Fee: Free

Prize Money:  1st £20.00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Stewards: Ploughing Stewards

Class 9                   Best Maintained Tractor and Plough— built pre 1960

                                The Dawson Cup will be awarded to the winner

                                Kindly sponsored by Courtney Commercial

Class 10                Best Maintained Tractor and Plough—built 1960 onwards

                                The Maskell Shield will be awarded to the winner.

                                kindly sponsored by Maskell Heating Services Ltd

HORSE PLOUGHING CLASSES

Kindly sponsored by

Lambert & Foster and Cliffe Veterinary Group

Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021

Entry Fee: Free

Prize Money:

Class 11—1st £20 00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00

Class 12—1st £20.00, 2nd,  £15.00, 3rd £10.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

                                         Judge: to be confirmed                                                                                                                 

Start 10.30 am                       Finish 2.00 pm                      Judging 2.30 pm

Class 11                                Pair Horse Ploughing throughout—minimum depth 5 inches

                                The Barclays Bank Trophy will be awarded to the winner

Class 12                                Best Turned out as having competed in Class 11

CORN CLASSES kindly sponsored by Morley Grain, division of Mike Bartter Systems Ltd

Entry Fee: £4.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Judge to be confirmed

Rules for Class 13 to 20 inclusive

All Exhibits to be staged by 10.00 am on the day of the Ploughing Match

All exhibits must be grown in year 2021

Name of the variety of corn must be attached to sample

One sample per class per competitor

Class 13                Feed Wheat—half bushel sample

Class 13aMilling Wheat variety 1 or 2—half bushel sample

Class 14                Spring Wheat— half bushel sample

Class 15                Winter Oats—half bushel sample

Class 16                Spring Oats—half bushel sample

Class 17                Winter Barley –half bushel sample

Class 18                Spring Barley– half bushel sample

Class 19                Beans—half bushel sample

Class 20                Peas—half bushel sample

                The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy kindly presented by

                Mr & Mrs L J Phillips will be awarded for the best corn sample

HAY CLASSES kindly sponsored by  Bodle Bros Ltd

Entry Fee: £4.00

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Judge: to be confirmed

Rules for Class 21 to 23 inclusive

All Exhibits to be staged by 10.00 am on the day of the Ploughing Match

One sample per class per competitor

Class 21                Baled Hay (Seed) – 1 year Ley, bales not less than 20lbs. Round or Square.

Class 22                Baled Hay (Ley) other than 1 year Ley. Bales not less than 20lbs. Round or Square.

Class 23                Baled Hay (Meadow) –bales not less than 20 lbs. Round or Square.

                The Malling Trophy kindly presented by John Monnington will be awarded  for the Best Bale of Hay in the above classes

FARMS COMPETITIONS

Closing date for entries:   Saturday 27h June 2021

Rules on the page 55                                

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Class 25           Open to Occupiers of Farms 25—500 acres

                        Entry Fee:                £13.00

                                                Judging date to be confirmed

                                Judge:                     J & M Major

                                Steward: R Russell

                                The Tufton Beamish Trophy will be awarded to the winner

Class 26           Open to Occupiers of Farms 501 —1000 acres                                                                    Kindly sponsored by CLM

                        Entry Fee:                £18.00

                                                Judging date to be confirmed

                                Judges:                    Paul Crawley,

                                Steward:  C Rea

                                The Cuckmere Trophy will be awarded to the winner

Class 27           Open to Occupiers of Farms 1001—2,000 acres                                                                  Kindly sponsored by Fram Farmers

                        Entry Fee:                £21.00                       

                                    Judging date to be confirmed

                                Judges:                    to be confirmed

                                Stewards:                 W Hecks & S Bradford

                                The Coombe Place Trophy will be awarded to the winner

Class 28           Open to Occupiers of Farms 2,001 acres  and over 

                        Kindly sponsored by Strutt & Parker

                                Entry Fee:                £25.00

                                                Judging date to be confirmed

                                Judges:                    D Gardner & Colleague

                                Stewards: F Wettern & A Barr

                                The Brookside Trophy  presented by the late LP Greenwood will be  awarded  to the winner

DAIRY HERD COMPETITION

kindly sponsored by ForFarmers

Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Judging date to be confirmed

                                                                                        Judge: Richard Kent

                                                                                Stewards:  P Pile, T Burrough

Class 30            200 Cows and Under

                                 The Hillside Trophy kindly presented by Mr John Hecks will be awarded to the winner

Class 31           201 Cows and Over

                                The Stevenson Challenge Trophy kindly presented by

                                Richard Stevenson Ltd of Lewes will be awarded to the winner

Class 32           In Calf Dairy Heifers

                        The J Harris Robinson Trophy kindly presented by D C Robinson will be awarded to the winner

BEEF HERD COMPETITIONS

kindly sponsored by  Batcheller Monkhouse

Closing date for entries Saturday 26th June 2021

Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Judging date to be confirmed

Judge: Ben Maskell

Stewards:  E Gribble, J Gribble

 Class 33          50 Cows and under

                                The Southerham Trophy kindly presented by

                                Messrs F P Norris & Son will be awarded to the winner

Class 34           51 Cows and over

                                The C F Russell Memorial Trophy kindly

                                presented by the Russell Family will be awarded to the winner

 SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITIONS

Kindly sponsored by

NFU Uckfield Branch and  South East Marts 

Closing date for entries: Saturday 26th June 2021 Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class

Judging date to be confirmed

  Judge: John & Claire Mason

     Steward: A K Barr  & T Gribble

Class 35    500 Ewes and under

                 The D W Gribble Cup Kindly donated by the Gribble Family, will be awarded to the winner

Class 36    501 Ewes and over

                      The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy kindly presented by Messrs Burtenshaw Walker will be awarded to the winner

GROWING CROP COMPETITIONS

Kindly sponsored by ADM Agriculture Ltd

 Closing date for entries: Saturday 26th June 2021

Entry Fee: £8.00 per  Class  

1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class 

Judging dates of Classes 37 to 42 to be confirmed

Judge: Nick Peters (Frontier)

Stewards: R Ellis (Chief Steward)

M Cornwell, J Gribble, D Taylor, W Hecks, J West

Class 37                                For the Best Field of Feed Wheat of not less than 3 acres

Class 38                                For the Best Field of Milling Wheat from group 1or 2 variety

                                of not less than 3 acres     

Class 39                                For the Best Field of Winter Oats of not less than 3 acres     

Class 40                                For the Best Field of Winter Barley of not less than 3 acres – for corn sown on or before                            31st December 2019

Class 41                                For the best Field of Spring Barley of not less than 3 acres

Class 41a              For the best field of Spring Wheat of not less than 3 acres

Class 42                                For the best Field of an Organic Crop of not less than 3 acres

                                The Northease Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the best piece of Corn

                                The Broyle Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the best piece of Corn 800 acre Farm or less—please note that                                the acreage has increased  for this Trophy 

Judging date of Classes 43 to 47  – to be confirmed

Judge:  Paul Voss (Bartholomews)

Steward: W Craig

Class 43                  For the Best Field of Winter Oil Seed Rape of not less than 3 acres

Class 44                  For the Best Field of Spring Oil Seed Rape of not less than 3 acres

Class 45                  For the Best Field of Beans of not less than 3 acres

Class 46                  For the Best Field of Peas of not less than 3 acres

Class 47                  For the Best Field of Linseed of not less than 3 acres

                                The Iford Trophy will be awarded for the Best Entry in Classes 43 to 47

Points Competition

To enter the Points Competition members must fill in acreage details and send the entry form to the Secretary to be  received by: Monday 30th August 2021

The Yeoman Trophy

                for the member gaining most points in the year on a 800 acre or less holding.

The Golden Jubilee Trophy

                for the member gaining most points in the year on a 801 acre or more holding.

Please note that the qualifying acreage for trophies has changed from 500 to 800 acres

Remember—Every entry you make is a point nearer to winning these trophies.

                                               (only one entry per class eligible for points)

The points  will be awarded as follows:

                                1st place—5 points                  2nd place—4 points

                                3rd place—3 points                 4th place—2 points

                                1 point awarded to each unplaced entry

                                1 point awarded for Ploughing entries entered by a farmer and forward.

Comments are closed.