General Rules of the Ploughing
GENERAL RULES OF THE PLOUGHING
- 1. That all meetings and ploughing matches of the Association shall be held in the Parishes mentioned on Page 17 of the schedule hereof and not elsewhere.
- 2. That the object of this Association shall be the encouragement of good ploughing,and such purpose as may be determined by the Committee.
- 3. That the Ploughing Match shall take place in the Autumn of each year, and that Prizes shall be awarded to the ploughmen at the Ploughing Match.
- 4. That there be an entrance fee of £15.00 for every Ploughman entering he competition.
- 5. Two or more competent judges to be appointed by the Committee to award the prizes for Ploughing.
- 6. Those members who intend to send competitors must send notice to the Secretary, stating which class they will plough in, with the names of the competitors on the form to be detached here from, on or before Monday 30th August 2021 on which date all entries will be closed.
- 7. All plough competitors shall start at 9.30 am. Ploughs to be on the ground at 9.00 am.
- 8. The draw for plots will be made prior to the Ploughing Match by the Chairman and Vice Chairman.
RULES AND MARKING OF INDIVIDUAL PLOUGHING CLASSES
Rules and marking for the individual Ploughing Classes will be as per the Sussex Ploughing Championship Classes, which are available from the Secretary on request and will be distributed to the Competitors together with final instructions.
Winners may be invited to represent the Laughton & District Agricultural Society at the Sussex Ploughing Championship
PLOUGHING CLASSES
Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021
Entry Fee: £15.00
Prize Money: 1st £20.00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judges: to be confirmed
Chief Steward: Q Waring
Stewards:
T Burrough, R Coles, S Broadway, M Kirby,
W Hecks, H Monnington, M Pile, J Courtney.
Site Plan: D. Ellis
Class 1 Tractor & Trailer Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.
The Stormont Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by Southern Farmers Ltd
Class 1a Horticultural Plough (Open Class) – single furrow
GPP Tankard will be awarded to the winner
Kindly sponsored by GPP Maintenance Ltd
Class 2 Tractor & Vintage Mounted Plough (Open Class) – tractor and plough to be pre 1960—two furrows or more
The Lower Barn Trophy will be awarded to the winner.
Kindly sponsored by Haynes Agricultural Ltd
Class 2a Special Class for Ferguson Tractors & Ferguson Plough (Open Class) —tractor and vintage mounted plough – Tractor and Plough to be pre 1960 and as manufactured—two furrows or more
The John Craig Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by Yeowarts Agricultural Ltd
Class 3 Tractor & Mounted Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.
The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by RLG Tyres
Class 4 Tractor & Reversible Plough (Open Class) – two furrows or more.
The Shell U.K. Oil Shield will be awarded to the winner
Class 5 Tractor & Reversible Plough (Local Class) – two furrows or more.
1st Prize winner to enter Class 4 for 3 years
The Bishopstone Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by M D J Light Bros
Class 6 Classic Mounted Class—for Tractors from 1960 to 1976.
The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by Mrs M E H Pile & Sons
Class 7 Special Class for persons under 26 (Open Class)
* please note increase in age group from 21 to 26 yrs *
To be judged out of any Class
The Frank Eede Trophy will be awarded to the winner
Class 8 Tractor & Mounted Plough (Local Class)
For competitors who have not won First Prize at any Ploughing Match
The Bob Pile Trophy will be awarded to the winner
kindly sponsored by E O Culverwell Ltd
Champion’s Prize
The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy
will be awarded for the Best Work on the Day
Reserve Champion’s Prize
The George Coleman Memorial Trophy
MAINTAINED TRACTOR & PLOUGH CLASSES
Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021
Entry Fee: Free
Prize Money: 1st £20.00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Stewards: Ploughing Stewards
Class 9 Best Maintained Tractor and Plough— built pre 1960
The Dawson Cup will be awarded to the winner
Kindly sponsored by Courtney Commercial
Class 10 Best Maintained Tractor and Plough—built 1960 onwards
The Maskell Shield will be awarded to the winner.
kindly sponsored by Maskell Heating Services Ltd
HORSE PLOUGHING CLASSES
Kindly sponsored by
Lambert & Foster and Cliffe Veterinary Group
Closing date for entries—Monday 30th August 2021
Entry Fee: Free
Prize Money:
Class 11—1st £20 00, 2nd £15.00, 3rd £10.00
Class 12—1st £20.00, 2nd, £15.00, 3rd £10.00
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judge: to be confirmed
Start 10.30 am Finish 2.00 pm Judging 2.30 pm
Class 11 Pair Horse Ploughing throughout—minimum depth 5 inches
The Barclays Bank Trophy will be awarded to the winner
Class 12 Best Turned out – as having competed in Class 11
CORN CLASSES kindly sponsored by Morley Grain, division of Mike Bartter Systems Ltd
Entry Fee: £4.00
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judge to be confirmed
Rules for Class 13 to 20 inclusive
All Exhibits to be staged by 10.00 am on the day of the Ploughing Match
All exhibits must be grown in year 2021
Name of the variety of corn must be attached to sample
One sample per class per competitor
Class 13 Feed Wheat—half bushel sample
Class 13aMilling Wheat variety 1 or 2—half bushel sample
Class 14 Spring Wheat— half bushel sample
Class 15 Winter Oats—half bushel sample
Class 16 Spring Oats—half bushel sample
Class 17 Winter Barley –half bushel sample
Class 18 Spring Barley– half bushel sample
Class 19 Beans—half bushel sample
Class 20 Peas—half bushel sample
The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy kindly presented by
Mr & Mrs L J Phillips will be awarded for the best corn sample
HAY CLASSES kindly sponsored by Bodle Bros Ltd
Entry Fee: £4.00
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judge: to be confirmed
Rules for Class 21 to 23 inclusive
All Exhibits to be staged by 10.00 am on the day of the Ploughing Match
One sample per class per competitor
Class 21 Baled Hay (Seed) – 1 year Ley, bales not less than 20lbs. Round or Square.
Class 22 Baled Hay (Ley) – other than 1 year Ley. Bales not less than 20lbs. Round or Square.
Class 23 Baled Hay (Meadow) –bales not less than 20 lbs. Round or Square.
The Malling Trophy kindly presented by John Monnington will be awarded for the Best Bale of Hay in the above classes
FARMS COMPETITIONS
Closing date for entries: Saturday 27h June 2021
Rules on the page 55
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Class 25 Open to Occupiers of Farms 25—500 acres
Entry Fee: £13.00
Judging date to be confirmed
Judge: J & M Major
Steward: R Russell
The Tufton Beamish Trophy will be awarded to the winner
Class 26 Open to Occupiers of Farms 501 —1000 acres Kindly sponsored by CLM
Entry Fee: £18.00
Judging date to be confirmed
Judges: Paul Crawley,
Steward: C Rea
The Cuckmere Trophy will be awarded to the winner
Class 27 Open to Occupiers of Farms 1001—2,000 acres Kindly sponsored by Fram Farmers
Entry Fee: £21.00
Judging date to be confirmed
Judges: to be confirmed
Stewards: W Hecks & S Bradford
The Coombe Place Trophy will be awarded to the winner
Class 28 Open to Occupiers of Farms 2,001 acres and over
Kindly sponsored by Strutt & Parker
Entry Fee: £25.00
Judging date to be confirmed
Judges: D Gardner & Colleague
Stewards: F Wettern & A Barr
The Brookside Trophy presented by the late LP Greenwood will be awarded to the winner
DAIRY HERD COMPETITION
kindly sponsored by ForFarmers
Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judging date to be confirmed
Judge: Richard Kent
Stewards: P Pile, T Burrough
Class 30 200 Cows and Under
The Hillside Trophy kindly presented by Mr John Hecks will be awarded to the winner
Class 31 201 Cows and Over
The Stevenson Challenge Trophy kindly presented by
Richard Stevenson Ltd of Lewes will be awarded to the winner
Class 32 In Calf Dairy Heifers
The J Harris Robinson Trophy kindly presented by D C Robinson will be awarded to the winner
BEEF HERD COMPETITIONS
kindly sponsored by Batcheller Monkhouse
Closing date for entries Saturday 26th June 2021
Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judging date to be confirmed
Judge: Ben Maskell
Stewards: E Gribble, J Gribble
Class 33 50 Cows and under
The Southerham Trophy kindly presented by
Messrs F P Norris & Son will be awarded to the winner
Class 34 51 Cows and over
The C F Russell Memorial Trophy kindly
presented by the Russell Family will be awarded to the winner
SHEEP FLOCK COMPETITIONS
Kindly sponsored by
NFU Uckfield Branch and South East Marts
Closing date for entries: Saturday 26th June 2021 Entry Fee: £12.00 per Class
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judging date to be confirmed
Judge: John & Claire Mason
Steward: A K Barr & T Gribble
Class 35 500 Ewes and under
The D W Gribble Cup Kindly donated by the Gribble Family, will be awarded to the winner
Class 36 501 Ewes and over
The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy kindly presented by Messrs Burtenshaw Walker will be awarded to the winner
GROWING CROP COMPETITIONS
Kindly sponsored by ADM Agriculture Ltd
Closing date for entries: Saturday 26th June 2021
Entry Fee: £8.00 per Class
1st, 2nd, 3rd Prize Cards will be awarded in each Class
Judging dates of Classes 37 to 42 to be confirmed
Judge: Nick Peters (Frontier)
Stewards: R Ellis (Chief Steward)
M Cornwell, J Gribble, D Taylor, W Hecks, J West
Class 37 For the Best Field of Feed Wheat of not less than 3 acres
Class 38 For the Best Field of Milling Wheat from group 1or 2 variety
of not less than 3 acres
Class 39 For the Best Field of Winter Oats of not less than 3 acres
Class 40 For the Best Field of Winter Barley of not less than 3 acres – for corn sown on or before 31st December 2019
Class 41 For the best Field of Spring Barley of not less than 3 acres
Class 41a For the best field of Spring Wheat of not less than 3 acres
Class 42 For the best Field of an Organic Crop of not less than 3 acres
The Northease Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the best piece of Corn
The Broyle Challenge Trophy will be awarded for the best piece of Corn 800 acre Farm or less—please note that the acreage has increased for this Trophy
Judging date of Classes 43 to 47 – to be confirmed
Judge: Paul Voss (Bartholomews)
Steward: W Craig
Class 43 For the Best Field of Winter Oil Seed Rape of not less than 3 acres
Class 44 For the Best Field of Spring Oil Seed Rape of not less than 3 acres
Class 45 For the Best Field of Beans of not less than 3 acres
Class 46 For the Best Field of Peas of not less than 3 acres
Class 47 For the Best Field of Linseed of not less than 3 acres
The Iford Trophy will be awarded for the Best Entry in Classes 43 to 47
Points Competition
To enter the Points Competition members must fill in acreage details and send the entry form to the Secretary to be received by: Monday 30th August 2021
The Yeoman Trophy
for the member gaining most points in the year on a 800 acre or less holding.
The Golden Jubilee Trophy
for the member gaining most points in the year on a 801 acre or more holding.
Please note that the qualifying acreage for trophies has changed from 500 to 800 acres
Remember—Every entry you make is a point nearer to winning these trophies.
(only one entry per class eligible for points)
The points will be awarded as follows:
1st place—5 points 2nd place—4 points
3rd place—3 points 4th place—2 points
1 point awarded to each unplaced entry
1 point awarded for Ploughing entries entered by a farmer and forward.