Results 2018

RESULTS 2018 COMPETITIONS

Ploughing Class

Class 1 The Stormont Trophy- K Hammant

Class 2 The Lower Barn Trophy- T Smith

Class 2a John Craig Memorial Trophy – T Austin

Class 3 The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – C Young

Class 4 The Shell UK Oil – I Draper

Class 5 The Bishopstone Trophy – D Hook

Class 6 The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – C Fryer

Class 7 The Frank Eede Trophy- No entries

Class 8 The Bob Pile Trophy – No entries

Class 9 The Dawson Trophy- P Curd

Class 10 The Maskell Shield- J Seale

Class 11 The Barclays Bank Shield – I Williams

Reserve Champion—The George Coleman Trophy- I Draper

Champion—The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – T Smith

Corn & Hay Classes

Best sample of corn— The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy – J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd

Best bale of hay—The Malling Trophy – A R Peters & Son

Farm Classes 25-500 acres The Tufton Beamish Trophy— Mrs E Buchanan

501 – 1000 acres The Cuckmere Trophy- J D Courtney

1001 – 2000 acres The Coombe Place Trophy – E & T Gribble

20001 acres and over The Brookside Trophy— Sutton Hall estate

Organic Farm The Organic Trophy—No entries

Dairy Herd Classes

200 cows and under The Hillside Trophy—H J Hecks & Son

201 cows and over The Stevenson Challenge Trophy – J D Courtney

In calf heifers The J Harris Robinson Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Beef Herd Classes

50 cows and under The Southerham Trophy—Mrs E Buchanan

51 cows and over The CF Russell Memorial Trophy— Norton Farm Partnership

Sheep Flock Classes

500 es and under- The D W Gribble Trophy- James Hamilton

501 Ewes and over — The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy— John Monnington (Farms) Ltd

Growing Crop Classes

Best piece of corn— The Northease Challenge Trophy— C H Ellis Ltd

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less— The Broyle Challenge Trophy —A Becvar

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses—The Iford Trophy— P D Lewis

Field Crop Classes

Best Field Fodder Maize—The Botting Challenge Trophy-Lower Claverham Farm

Best Ley or Permanent Pasture—The Packham Trophy— W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Silage—The Swanborough Trophy— J & M Craig

Best Maize Silage – The Broyle House Trophy- J D Courtney

Hedge Laying Classes

Best piece of Hedging—The Stanmer Trophy— P Matthews

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area—The Plashett Silver Trophy— M Bentley

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition—Shield— M Broome

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth—The Fred Mouland Trophy— P Hart

The Points Trophies

Farm 500 acres of less—Yeoman Trophy— 1st Mrs E Buchanan 2nd A Brinkhurst

Farm 501 acres or more—The Golden Jubilee Trophy— 1st J D Courtney 2nd C H Ellis Ltd

Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – Robert Breeds, Norton Farm Partnership – 47 years

Comments are closed.