Results 2018
RESULTS 2018 COMPETITIONS
Ploughing Class
Class 1 The Stormont Trophy- K Hammant
Class 2 The Lower Barn Trophy- T Smith
Class 2a John Craig Memorial Trophy – T Austin
Class 3 The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – C Young
Class 4 The Shell UK Oil – I Draper
Class 5 The Bishopstone Trophy – D Hook
Class 6 The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – C Fryer
Class 7 The Frank Eede Trophy- No entries
Class 8 The Bob Pile Trophy – No entries
Class 9 The Dawson Trophy- P Curd
Class 10 The Maskell Shield- J Seale
Class 11 The Barclays Bank Shield – I Williams
Reserve Champion—The George Coleman Trophy- I Draper
Champion—The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – T Smith
Corn & Hay Classes
Best sample of corn— The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy – J & H Robinson (Iford Farms) Ltd
Best bale of hay—The Malling Trophy – A R Peters & Son
Farm Classes 25-500 acres The Tufton Beamish Trophy— Mrs E Buchanan
501 – 1000 acres The Cuckmere Trophy- J D Courtney
1001 – 2000 acres The Coombe Place Trophy – E & T Gribble
20001 acres and over The Brookside Trophy— Sutton Hall estate
Organic Farm The Organic Trophy—No entries
Dairy Herd Classes
200 cows and under The Hillside Trophy—H J Hecks & Son
201 cows and over The Stevenson Challenge Trophy – J D Courtney
In calf heifers The J Harris Robinson Trophy—W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd
Beef Herd Classes
50 cows and under The Southerham Trophy—Mrs E Buchanan
51 cows and over The CF Russell Memorial Trophy— Norton Farm Partnership
Sheep Flock Classes
500 es and under- The D W Gribble Trophy- James Hamilton
501 Ewes and over — The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy— John Monnington (Farms) Ltd
Growing Crop Classes
Best piece of corn— The Northease Challenge Trophy— C H Ellis Ltd
Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less— The Broyle Challenge Trophy —A Becvar
Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses—The Iford Trophy— P D Lewis
Field Crop Classes
Best Field Fodder Maize—The Botting Challenge Trophy-Lower Claverham Farm
Best Ley or Permanent Pasture—The Packham Trophy— W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd
Best Silage—The Swanborough Trophy— J & M Craig
Best Maize Silage – The Broyle House Trophy- J D Courtney
Hedge Laying Classes
Best piece of Hedging—The Stanmer Trophy— P Matthews
Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area—The Plashett Silver Trophy— M Bentley
Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition—Shield— M Broome
Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth—The Fred Mouland Trophy— P Hart
The Points Trophies
Farm 500 acres of less—Yeoman Trophy— 1st Mrs E Buchanan 2nd A Brinkhurst
Farm 501 acres or more—The Golden Jubilee Trophy— 1st J D Courtney 2nd C H Ellis Ltd
Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – Robert Breeds, Norton Farm Partnership – 47 years