Results 2014

RESULTS 2014 COMPETITIONS

 

Ploughing Classes

Class 1     The Stormont Trophy- S Tingley

Class 2     The Lower Barn Trophy – G Piper

Class 2a    John Craig Memorial Trophy – R Cottington

Class 3     The Southern Sheep Dog Trophy – C Young

Class 4     The Shell UK Oil Shield – S Hook

Class 5      The Bishopstone Trophy – M Slaughter

Class 6      The Jack Pile Memorial Trophy – I Linch

Class 7      The Frank Eede Trophy – No entries

Class 8       The Bob Pile Trophy – No entries

Class 9       The Dawson Trophy – W A Parsons

Class 10      The Maskell Shield – J Sheffield

Class 11      The Barclays Bank Shield – I Williams

Reserve Champion — The George Coleman Trophy – I Linch

            Champion — The Joseph Harper Challenge Trophy – C Young

Corn & Hay Classes

            Best sample of corn     The Church Farm & Stud Challenge Trophy — C H Ellis Ltd

Best bale of hay           The Malling Trophy — R Coles

Farm Classes 

25-500 acres                The Tufton Beamish Trophy — A K Barr

501 – 1000 acres         The Cuckmere Trophy – P W Taylor and Partners                                                    

1001 – 2000 acres       The Coombe Place Trophy –  H R Walton & Son

            2001 acres and over   The Brookside Trophy — H J Hecks & Son

Organic Farm               The Organic Trophy — Mrs E Buchanan

Dairy Herd Classes   

            200 cows and under                The Hillside Trophy — H J Hecks & Son

201 cows and over                  The Stevenson Challenge Trophy — J D Courtney

In calf heifers                          The J Harris Robinson Trophy — W A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Beef Herd Classes     

            50 cows and under                  The Southerham Trophy — Mrs Buchanan

51 cows and over                    The CF Russell Memorial Trophy — J D Gribble

Sheep Flock Classes

500 ewes and under              The D W Gribble Cup – J & M Craig

501 ewes and over                 The Burtenshaw Walker Trophy — Masters Farms

Growing Crop Classes 

            Best piece of corn                                                The Northease Challenge Trophy — C H Ellis Ltd

Best piece of corn on farm 500 acres or less  The Broyle Challenge Trophy — A Becvar

Best field of Oil Seed and Pulses                      The Iford Trophy — John Monnington Farms Ltd

Field Crop Classes       

            Best Field Fodder Maize                 The Botting Challenge Trophy — M F & J C Cornwell

Best Ley or Permanent Pasture    The Packham Trophy — Sutton Hall Farms

Best Silage                                         The Swanborough Trophy — W & A Appleton (Arlington) Ltd

Best Maize Silage                             The Broyle House Trophy — J D Courtney

Hedge Laying Classes

          Best piece of Hedging                    The Stanmer Trophy — D Truran

Highest placed competitor residing in the Society area — The Plashett Silver Trophy – S Mockford

Best Hedge competitor never won a Society’s competition — Laughton and Distric Shield — F Wright

Best piece of Hedging of one year’s growth — The Fred Mouland Trophy — P Matthews

The Points Trophies  

            Farm 500 acres of less — Yeoman Trophy — Copwood Farms

Farm 501 acres or more — The Golden Jubilee Trophy — J D Courtney

Longest Serving Farm Worker Award – William Gibbs of Church Farm Litlington for 50 years service

Comments are closed.